Privacy Policy

This is privacy notice of Tony Dixon Manufacturing Ltd.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy
notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of
where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law
protects you.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through
your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a
product or fill in the contact form.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific
occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how
and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to
override them.

Data controller(s)

Tony Dixon Manufacturing Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred
to as Tony Dixon Manufacturing Ltd, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Unit
4, Creative Court, Clovelly Road Industrial Estate, Clovelly Road, Bideford, EX39 3HN, 01237 422440,
info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk www.tonydixonmusic.co.uk . For all data matters contact the above contact
details.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or
enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control
these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person
can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped
together follows Name, Address, Telephone number, email address in order for us to process your order :

• Identity Data includes: First name, Last name, Title.
• Contact Data includes Billing address, Delivery address, Email address, Telephone number.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your
race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union
membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any
information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and
you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are
trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may
have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Directly. You may give us your name and email address by filling in the contact form or by corresponding
with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you Apply for our
products or services

• Fill in our contact form
• Purchase a product
• Request information to be sent to you.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal
data in the following circumstances:

• Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance
of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a
contract.
• Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business
to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we
consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before
we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for
activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are
otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our 
legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us
on info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is
necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
[Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data as we do not sell
your information to a third party or market to you via your contact details.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data,
with the legal bases we rely on to do so.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific
purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk if you need details
about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one
ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose 
To process your order
Activity
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Type of data Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate
interest
Performance of a contract with you


Purpose
To answer your enquiry via email
or the contact form on our
website

Activity
Contact

Type of data Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate
interest
Customer service


Purpose
VAT purposes

Activity
(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Type of data Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate
interest
Administrative purposes


Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing
and advertising. We do not currently contact customers for marketing and advertising purposes

Third-party marketing
We do not share your details with third party marketing.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access
cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become
inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it e.g. the completion of your
order or enquiry, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is
compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the
new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the
legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with
the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the
table in paragraph 4 above.
External Third Parties Service

• Providers based UK who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who
provide consultancy, Banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting
of processing activities in certain circumstances.
• We use PayPal to process your transaction when ordering on our website. We do not control these
third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our
business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy
notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with
the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes
and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our
instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Econmic area (EEA)

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally
lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your
personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to
know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of
confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and
any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for,
including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and
sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your
personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those
purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity and transaction
data for six years after they cease bring customers for TAX purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us
to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with
you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without
further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect
to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis
for processing your data;
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that
data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e.
where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
or where we process your data by automated means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to
request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based
on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official
authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and
statistics).
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk

No fee required – with some exceptions
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or
excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your
right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to
ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact
you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a
month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will
notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018. From 25th May 2018 there will be changes in Data
protection laws and we will then be able to respond to some of your requests. We are still working towards
getting our systems ready for some of these changes.
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that
the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection
matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Tony Dixon Manufacturing, Unit 4 Creative
court, Bideford, Devon EX39 3HN.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the
Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF,
England, UK.

This is privacy notice of Tony Dixon Manufacturing Ltd.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy
notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of
where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law
protects you.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through
your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a
product or fill in the contact form.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific
occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how
and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to
override them.

Data controller(s)

Tony Dixon Manufacturing Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred
to as Tony Dixon Manufacturing Ltd, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Unit
4, Creative Court, Clovelly Road Industrial Estate, Clovelly Road, Bideford, EX39 3HN, 01237 422440,
info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk www.tonydixonmusic.co.uk . For all data matters contact the above contact
details.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or
enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control
these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person
can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped
together follows Name, Address, Telephone number, email address in order for us to process your order :

• Identity Data includes: First name, Last name, Title.
• Contact Data includes Billing address, Delivery address, Email address, Telephone number.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your
race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union
membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any
information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and
you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are
trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may
have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Directly. You may give us your name and email address by filling in the contact form or by corresponding
with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you Apply for our
products or services

• Fill in our contact form
• Purchase a product
• Request information to be sent to you.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal
data in the following circumstances:

• Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance
of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a
contract.
• Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business
to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we
consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before
we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for
activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are
otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our 
legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us
on info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is
necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
[Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data as we do not sell
your information to a third party or market to you via your contact details.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data,
with the legal bases we rely on to do so.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific
purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk if you need details
about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one
ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose 
To process your order
Activity
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Type of data Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate
interest
Performance of a contract with you

Purpose 
To answer your enquiry via email
or the contact form on our
website
Activity
Contact
Type of data Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate
interest
Customer service

Purpose
VAT purposes

Activity
(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Type of data Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate
interest
Administrative purposes

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing
and advertising. We do not currently contact customers for marketing and advertising purposes

Third-party marketing
We do not share your details with third party marketing.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access
cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become
inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it e.g. the completion of your
order or enquiry, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is
compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the
new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the
legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with
the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the
table in paragraph 4 above.
External Third Parties Service

• Providers based UK who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who
provide consultancy, Banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting
of processing activities in certain circumstances.
• We use PayPal to process your transaction when ordering on our website. We do not control these
third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.
• Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our
business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy
notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with
the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes
and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our
instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Econmic area (EEA)

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally
lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your
personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to
know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of
confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and
any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for,
including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and
sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your
personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those
purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity and transaction
data for six years after they cease bring customers for TAX purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us
to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with
you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without
further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect
to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis
for processing your data;
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that
data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e.
where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
or where we process your data by automated means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to
request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based
on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official
authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and
statistics).
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@tonydixonmusic.co.uk

No fee required – with some exceptions
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or
excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your
right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to
ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact
you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a
month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will
notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018. From 25th May 2018 there will be changes in Data
protection laws and we will then be able to respond to some of your requests. We are still working towards
getting our systems ready for some of these changes.
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that
the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection
matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Tony Dixon Manufacturing, Unit 4 Creative
court, Bideford, Devon EX39 3HN.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the
Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF,
England, UK.

We're Open!

Thank you for your patience during these unusual times. We are now back up and running and look forward to receiving your orders!